Legal Blog
[…] In general, these can be divided into negligence claims under statutes like the Jones Act and common law claims of unseaworthiness. Louisiana courts have held that LOLA applies to both negligence and unseaworthiness cases. See Graham v. Offshore Specialty Fabricators, 37 So. 3d 1002 (La. App. 1st Cir. 2010).

As noted, the LOLA allows a vessel owner to limit his/her liability to the post-accident value of the vessel and pending freight. Section 30505(a) states, in pertinent part:

“(a) In general—Except as provided in section 30506 of this title, the liability of the owner of a vessel for any claim, debt, or liability described in subsection (b) shall not exceed the value of the vessel and pending freight.”

The key to a successful claim under LOLA is showing that the owner of the vessel had no knowledge of the dangerous condition.

Section 30505(b) state in pertinent part:

“(b) Claims subject to limitation—Unless otherwise excluded by law, claims, debts, and liabilities subject to limitation under subsection (a) are those arising from … any act, matter, or thing, loss, damage, or forfeiture, done, occasioned, or incurred, without the privity or knowledge of the owner.”

Furthermore, when a personal injury or death occurs, LOLA imputes the privity or knowledge of the ship’s master or captain or agent at the beginning of the voyage to the vessel’s owner.

LOLA applies to “seagoing vessels and . . . all vessels used on lakes or rivers or in inland navigation.”